Search Chicago Jazz


Jazz Calendar

There are no shows posted for today. Please check back soon.

Chicago Jazz Calendar

Deer Park Jazz Festival
August 9th 1:30pm-8pm

Featured Headlining Group
Frank Catalano & Jimmy Chamberlin Super Group!

Schedule
1:30pm-2:30pm - Roger Harris Trio

3pm-4:15pm - Judy Roberts, Paul Marinaro, Greg Fishman

4:45pm-6pm - Golden Mean with Stephanie Browning

6:30pm-8pm - Frank Catalano/Jimmy Chamberlin Super Group

 

36th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival 2014

Thursday August 28
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington

Randolph Square
12:00 - 1:00 Chris Foreman Trio
1:30 - 2:30 Erwin Helfer/John Brumbach Duo


Claudia Cassidy Theater
12:15 - 1:15 Keefe Jacksons Likely So
1:45 - 2:45 David Boykin Expanse


Preston Bradley Hall
12:30 - 1:30 Paulinho Garcia Quintet
2:00 - 3:00 Judy Roberts/Greg Fishman Duo
3:30 - 4:30 “What is this thing called Jazz”


Roosevelt Universitys Ganz Hall
4:00 – 6:00 Sun Ra Panel Discussion


Millennium Park - Jay Pritzker Pavilion
Final Made in Chicago Concert
6:30 Homage to Nelson Mandela: Ernest Dawkins Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera

 

Friday, August 29

Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Xavier Breakers Coalition
1:10 - 2:05 Joshua Abrams Quartet
2.20 - 3:15 Clark Sommers (Ba)SH
3:30 - 4:30 Russ Johnson Quartet


Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 1:30 The Howard Alden/Andy Brown Quartet
2:00 - 3:00 Paul Marinaro
3:30 - 4:30 Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 George Freeman/Mike Allemana Quartet
6:00 - 6:55 Rufus Reid
7:10 - 8:10 Myra Melford
8:30 - 9:30 Terence Blanchard w/Ravi Coltrane & Lionel Loueke



Saturday, August 30
Millennium Park

Chicago Community Trust Young Jazz Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
11:30am-12 Noon - Jones College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Frank Menzies
12:15-12:45pm - Pritzker College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Ben Das
1-1:40pm - Curie Metropolitan High School Jazz Ensemble, directed by Ian Torres
1:55-2:35pm - Elmhurst College Jazz Ensemble, directed by Doug Beach
2:50-3:30pm - Morgan Park Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Shemeka Nash
3:45-4:25pm - Kenwood Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Gerald Powell


Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Clif Wallace Quintet
1:10 - 2:05 John Campbell Trio featuring Kelly Sill and Joel Spencer
2:20 - 3:15 John Wojciechowski Quartet
3:30 - 4:30 Corey Wilkes Quintet



Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 - 1:30 Laurenzi/Ernst/Green
2:00 - 3:00 Chicago Underground Duo
3:30 - 4:30 Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 Ari Brown Quintet
6:00 - 6:55 Gary Burton
7:10 - 8:10 Tom Harrell Colors of a Dream feat. Esperanza Spald
8:30 - 9:30 Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn, Eric Harland: PRISM




Sunday, August 31
Millennium Park

Chicago Community Trust Young Jazz Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
11:30am-12 Noon - Chi Arts Jazz Combo, directed by Caitlin Hickey
12:15-12:45pm - Jazz Links Youth Ensemble directed by Mark Coulter, Carlos Ayento, Madeleine Mollinedo
1-1:40pm - St. Charles North Jazz Ensemble, directed by John Wojciechowski
1:55-2:35pm - Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Carlos Ayento
2:50-3:30pm - University of Illinois at Chicago Jazz Ensemble, directed by Andy Baker
3:45-4:25pm - Noteworthy Teachers Ensemble, directed by Chip Gdalman

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Neal Algers Blue Note
1:10 - 2:05 Tammy McCann Quintet
2:20 - 3:15 Dennis Luxion + Michael Raynor Quartet
3:30 - 4:30 Chicago Yestet



Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 - 1:30 Tomeka Reid Quartet
2:00 - 3:00 Sun Rooms
3:30 - 4:30 Tootie Heath Trio


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 Bobby Broom Trio
6:00 - 6:55 Miguel Zenon Quartet
7:10 - 8:100 Cecile McLorin Salvant
8:30 - 9:30 Sun Ra Arkestra


Andy's Jazz Club
11 East Hubbard St., Chicago
312.642.6805


July
Showtimes 5pm - 6:30pm, 7pm - 8:30pm & 9:30pm-11pm, 11:30pm-1am

Sundays
Andy's Jazz Jam with John Bany
Andy's Late Jam Session with Pharez Whitted

Mondays
Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Bill Overton Quartet

Tuesdays
Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Dana Hall's Black Fire

Wednesdays
Andy Brown Quartet
Mike Smith Quartet

Thursdays
Clif Wallace Quartet
Judy Roberts


July
Fridays and Saturdays:
Showtimes 5pm - 6:30pm, 7pm - 8:30pm & 9:30pm-11pm, 11:30pm-1am

25 & 26
Luke Malewicz Quintet
Jeff Parker, Josh Johnson, Jeremy Cunningham & Matt Ulery


August
Showtimes 5pm - 6:30pm, 7pm - 8:30pm & 9:30pm-11pm, 11:30pm-1am

Sundays
Andy's Jazz Jam with John Bany
Andy's Late Jam Session with Pharez Whitted

Mondays
Chicago Jazz Orchestra
Bill Overton Quartet

Tuesdays
Jimmy Ellis Quartet
Dana Hall's Black Fire

Wednesdays
Andy Brown Quartet
Mike Smith Quartet

Thursdays
Clif Wallace Quartet
Judy Roberts


August

Fridays and Saturdays:
Showtimes 5pm - 6:30pm, 7pm - 8:30pm & 9:30pm-11pm, 11:30pm-1am

1 & 2
Ryan Cohan Trio
Ted Sirota's "Rebel Souls"

8 & 9
Marques Carrol Quartet
Sarah Marie Young

15 & 16
TBD
Shawn Maxwell Quintet

22 & 23
Kim Cusack Quartet
Lowdown Brass Band

29 & 30
Todd Herbert Group
Polcat in B3


Art Institute of Chicago

art institute of chicago jazz

www.www.artic.edu
Martini Mondays
July 28 - 6pm-8pm Mark Moultrup Trio, Pritzker Garden/Griffin Court
August 25 - 6pm-8pm Paul Marinaro Trio, Bluhm Sculpture Terrace/Terzo Piano

Thursday Nights Wine Bar Food at the Art Institute in McKinlock Court


July
17, 31 5pm-8pm Trio One
24th - Two For Brazil (Brazilian)

Backroom
937 N Rush St, Chicago
July 6, 7, 13 & 14 - Skinny Williams

 

Bar Divani
15 Ionia Ave NW, Grand Rapids, MI

 

Brookfield Jazz Society, Brookfield
Visit www.brookfieldjazz.org
Performances at Irish Times Bar and Restaurant, Brookfield

Brown Derby Jazz Revue
5108 S Prairie Ave, Chicago
773-285-3401
Thursdays
5pm DJ Satin Doll, 7pm New Vision Band, 7:30pm featured Jazz Artist, 10pm Open Jam Session

Buddy Guys Legends Chicago
312-427-1190
Sunday Jazz/Blues 5pm

Catch Thirty Five
35 W Wacker, Chicago
312-346-3500
The Eric Hochberg Trio featuring Steve Million and Mark Colby, with special guests
Every Tuesday-Saturday, 6-9pm

August 7th - Laury Shelley

The Chambers
6881 N Milwaukee, Niles, IL
847-647-8282

Thursdays 8 pm
John Bany Jam Session

Chicago Chicken and Waffles, Evanston
2424 W. Dempster Ave, Evanston
847-773-9800
Visit the Official Website

At Chicago's Chicken and Waffles, all of our food is prepared with the freshest ingredients. The menu consists of fried chicken, southern fried catfish and grits, omelletes, grilled salmon, lemon pepper grilled catfish, peach cobbler, sweet potato pie and of course their famous waffles, just to name a few. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are served all day. Full Bar at the Evanston Location!

chicago chicken and waffles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Live Jazz Every Week
Thursdays 6pm-9pm
Fridays & Saturdays 7pm-10:30pm

Chicago Chicken and Waffles, Oak Park
543 Madison St, Oak Park, IL
773-536-3300
Visit the Official Website

chicago chicken and waffles

At Chicago's Chicken and Waffles, all of our food is prepared with the freshest ingredients. The menu consists of fried chicken, southern fried catfish and grits, omelletes, grilled salmon, lemon pepper grilled catfish, peach cobbler, sweet potato pie and of course their famous waffles, just to name a few. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are served all day. Oak Park location BYOB after 5pm (small fee applies)

Live Jazz Every Week
Thursdays 6pm-8:30pm
Friday & Saturday 7pm-10:30pm

City Winery Chicago
1200 W Randolph St, Chicago
312-733-9463
Visit www.citywinery.com/chicago or call for updated performance info.

Club La Vue Bar and Grill
707 S Halsted, Chicago Heights
708-755-0024

July 26 - South Suburban Jazz Society Jazz Explosion Club Tour
Peter Lerner Quartet - 4-7pm

Constellation Chicago
3111 N Western Ave, Chicago
773-281-0824

July
17 - Amen Dunes, Deradooriam, Axxas/Abraxas
19 - Zachary Schomburg & Kyle Vegter
25 - Reggie Nicholson Percussion Concept
27 - Coppice & Katherine Young, Weston Olencki
31 - Charles Gayle

August
2 - Wanees Zarour Record Release Concert
8 - Jeff Parker Trio
9 - Jeff Parker Trio
22 - Ken Vandermarks Audio One
23 - Ken Vandermarks Audio One

Coq d'Or
In the Drake Hotel Chicago 312-932-4622
Call for updated performance information.

Davenport's Piano/Wine Bar
1383 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago
773-278-1830

Caberet

Sundays 5pm & 7pm
July 20 - Andrea Marcovicci
August 3 - Girls Like Us

Mondays 8pm

Wednesdays 8pm
July 16 - Andrea Marcovicci

Thursdays 8pm
July 17 - Andrea Marcovicci

Fridays 7:30pm & 9pm
July 18 - Andrea Marcovicci
August 1 - Girls Like Us

Saturdays 7pm & 9:30pm
July 19 - Andrea Marcovicci
August 2 - Girls Like Us

Drake Hotel Chicago
140 E Walton St. Chicago, Illinois
(312) 787-2200

Coq d'Or at the Drake Hotel
Jazz Vocalists Saturdays and Sundays
(312) 932-4622
Call for updated performance information.


FitzGerald's
6615 W. Roosevelt Rd, Berwyn, IL
708-788-2118
For more information, please visit www.fitzgeraldsnightclub.com

FitzGeralds

Big Band Jazz in the Club ($10):
 (708) 788-2118
6615 W. Roosevelt
For more information, please visit www.fitzgeraldsnightclub.com

July
20  6 pm Bill O'Connell's Chicago Skyliners Big Band
27  6 pm John Burnett Orchestra with Frieda Lee

August
1 9pm Decon Blues Steely Dan Tribute
3    5:30 pm Chicago Grandstand Big Band plus After School Matters Jazz Ensemble
10  6 pm Bill O’Connell’s Chicago Skyliners Big Band 
17  6 pm Rob Parton Big Band
22 Billy D and the Hoodoos
24  6 pm John Burnett Orchestra with Frieda Lee
30 Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers
31  6 pm Jazz Community Big Band

Also in the club at...

SideBar Sessions at FitzGerald's

July
23  8 pm       Marshall Vente Octet
30  8 pm      Judy Roberts and Jeannie Lambert

August
6    8 pm      Steve Hashimotos Suenos
9    8 pm      Lake Shore Syncopators (1920s Jazz)
13  8 pm      Peter Lerner Trio
17  8 pm      Rob Parton Big Band
20  8 pm      Vandojam featuring Mark Colby and Kirk Garrison
27  8 pm      Jarod Bufe Quartet


www.fitzgeraldsnightclub.com

Francesca
75 S La Grange Rd, La Grange

July 31st - Bob Bruce Jazz Guitar

August 14 - Gayle Kolb with Tom Muellner and Kelly Sill

Gallery Cabaret
2020 N Oakley, Chicago
773.489.5471

Live Music and events 7 days a week! Visit the website for more info www.gallerycabaret.com

 

Green Mill

Green Mill Logo

The Green Mill
4802 N. Broadway Ave.
Chicago, IL 60640
773.878.5552


Visit The Green Mill's Website


The Green Mill is one of the most famous jazz clubs in Chicago. It used to be a hangout for Al Capone and his henchmen but now is one of Chicago's hottest jazz clubs. Dixieland, traditional, bebop, contemporary, progressive - played by such legendary figures as Von Freeman, Franz Jackson and Wilbur Campbell, as well as young lions Kurt Elling, Eric Alexander and Orbert Davis. All capture the broad spectrum of jazz from its root rhythms in New Orleans to New York avant-garde. Deep smokey jazz sounds fill the club in the early morning hours when soulful musicians continue to express their love of jazz by jamming 'til the early dawn.

Green Mill Performance Schedule

Sundays
7pm Uptown Poetry Slam
11pm Sunday Night Soul Jazz Party with the Paterson Trio

Mondays
9pm Patricia Barber Quartet

Tuesdays
9pm The Fat Babies

Wednesdays
9pm Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
2am Frank Catalano Sextet

Thursdays
9pm Alan Gresik's Swing Shift Orchestra

July
25 Paul Marinaro
26 Suenos

August
1 & 2 Jim Trompeter Quintet
8 & 9 John Moulder Group
15 & 16 Greg Osby Quartet
22 Chicago Yestet
23 John Wojohowski Quintet
29 & 30 Erin McDougald Quintet featuring Dave Liebman

September
5 & 6 Forq
12 & 13 Ben Sidran
19 & 20 Matt Ulery Record Release Party
26 & 27 Steve Kuhn Trio

Hidden Mamma Cafe
13613 216th St, Matteson

July 26 - South Suburban Jazz Society Jazz Explosion Club Tour
Vernell Brown Jr and Specturm 8-11pm

Honk Tonk BBQ
18th & Racine, Chicago
312-226-7427
Sundays - 8pm Fat Babies
Call for updated performance calendar

House of Bing
6930 S South Shore Dr #1, Chicago
773-363-5400
Call for updated performance information

Hugo Frog - Naperville
55 S Main St, Naperville, Chicago
630-548-3764
Live Piano Wednesdays and Saturdays 5pm-11pm


Hyde Park Jazz Society - Room 43
1043 E 43rd St, Chicago
773-285-2222

The Hyde Park Jazz Society presents Sunday Night Jazz
7:30pm-11:30pm

July
20 - Juli Wood Chicago Calling
27 - Charles Heath Quartet

Visit Hyde Park Jazz Society's Website

Illiana Club of Traditional Jazz

illiana club illiana jazz club concert

Visit the official website

The Illiana Club of Traditional Jazz was founded in August of 1973 to promote and support and celebrate live jazz music. At our monthly 3 ½ hour Sunday concerts, we enjoy listening and dancing to all kinds of jazz: Dixieland, Traditional, Big Band and Swing. We are a not-for-profit chartered organization and publish a monthly newsletter listing places in our area that feature jazz. We welcome people who are also interested in this music to join our club and attend our monthly live concerts featuring outstanding jazz musicians from Chicago and elsewhere.

Illiana Jazz Concerts Chicago Ridge (708) 672-3561
July 20 Jazz Band TBA 2pm-5pm
August 17 - Eddie Harrison's Paris Swing

Become a Member

Jazz Institute Chicago (312) 427-1676
Jazz Links Jam Session, Chicago Cultural Center
Second Wednesday of each month
Randolph St. Cafe
78 E. Washington St.
Second Wednesday of each month , October through May
5-7 p.m.  Open jazz jam session for all ages.

Jazz Record Collective, Chicago
Held the 3rd Wednesday of the month at the Fulton Street Collective


Jazz Showcase Chicago
806 S Plymouth Ct, Chicago
312-360-0264

Jazz Showcase Chicago

July
24- 27 Kevin Mahogany Quartet
28 - Chicago Human Rhythm Project
29 - Mark Colby Quartet
30 - Solitaire Miles Quintet with Willie Pickens and Ari Brown
31 - Eric Schneider/Pat Mallinger Quintet

August
1-3 - Eric Schneider/Pat Mallinger Quintet
4 - Petra van Nuis and Andy Brown
5 - Goran Ivanovic Trio
7-10 - Charles McPherson Quartet
11 - Andy Baker, Ken Partyka and the New Standard Jazz Orchestra
12 - Morris Gearrings Something About Oscar Brown Jr
13 - Paul Dietrich Quintet CD Release Party
14-17 - Donald Harrison Quartet
18 - Nia Quintet
19 - WDCB Free Concert (TBA)
20 - Jarrard Harris Band
21-24 - Ira Sullivan Quartet
25 - Mark Colby Quartet
26 - Tony DoRosario Trio
27-31 - Ira Sullivan Quartet

Visit the Jazz Showcase Website

Sets at 8 and 10:30 pm Monday through Saturday and Sundays at 4 pm, 8 pm and 10 pm

Joplin's Java @ Family Piano

14 Genessee, Waukegan, IL 60086
Jim Jacob Hosts 3rd Tuesday Jazz Jam at Joplins!

 

John & Tonys Restaurant

27W371 North Ave, West Chicago
6 30-520-0593
www.johnandtonys.com


Lakeshore Cafe
4900 S Lake Shore Dr, Chicago
773-288-5800
Fridays: 7pm -10:30 pm
LIVE JAZZ

La Petite Creperie
115 N Johnson St, Woodstock
815-337-0765

Linger Martini Bar
4142 W 167th St, Oak Forest
July 26 - South Suburban Jazz Society Jazz Explosion Club Tour
Tony Cazeau Quartet 2-5pm


Logan Center for the Performing Arts

chicago jazz

Visit Website

Lutheran Church of the Resurrection
8450 N. Shermer Rd., Niles, IL 60714
( 847) 965-8210
Call for details about their Jazz Vespers on the first and third Sundays.

M Lounge

m lounge chicago


1520 S. Wabash Ave., Chicago
312-447-0201
Visit M Lounge's Official Website

Every Saturday at 6pm, Saturday Night Social Set

July
24 Sarah Marie Young
31 Ghalib Ghallab Experience

August
5 Jeff Gibbs Quartet
6 Jeff Morrison
12 Michael Tunrer Band
13 Maja Rios Jazz & Beyond
19 Sarah Marie Young
20 Delivery Point
21 The Treatment
26 Kirk Projeck
27 Delivery Point and Sarah Maire Young
28 Michael Turner Band

Madison Vine Wines
1340 W Madison St, Chicago
312-526-3857

Thursdays Wine Tasting with LIVE JAZZ
by Marc Pompe 6pm-8pm

Marion Street Cheese Market, Oak Park
100 S Marion St, Oak Park, IL
708-725-7200

LIVE JAZZ Every Thursday 6pm-9pm

 

Mayne Stage
773.381.4551
Call for updated performance information
Visit Mayne Stage Website

 

Mrs Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro
3905 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago
773-248-3905

Wednesdays: LIVE JAZZ w/ the Lee Rothenberg Trio

 

Museum of Contemporary Art

chicago jazz magazine

3220 E Chicago Ave, Chicago
312-280-2660
Tuesdays on the Terrace 5:30pm-8pm

Visit the Website

July
22 - Tomeka Reid
29 - Dee Alexander

August
5 - Jason Stein Quartet
12 - Chicago Reed Quartet
19 - Tatsu Aoki, Miyumi Project
26 - Mike Reed's People, Places and Things

September
2 -  Robert Irving III Quintet
9 - Xavier Breaker Coalition


Norman's Bistro
1001 E 43rd St, Chicago
(773) 966-5821

Sunday Night Jam Session
9pm - Midnight
Ernest Dawkins Quartet

North Central College
630-637-7469
Wentz Concert Hall at the Fine Arts Center

Call for details

North Shore Center for the Performing Arts
9501 Skokie Blvd, Skokie
(847) 673-6300
Call for updated performances


Old Town School of Folk Music

chicago jazz magazine old town school

4545 N Lincoln Ave
Chicago, IL 6062
Call for updated performance information

 

Parkers Restaurant and Bar
1000 31st St, Downers Grove
630-960-5700
Thursdays - Hans Luchs Trio -6pm-9pm
Fridays - Hans Luchs Trio 6:30pm - 9:30pm
Saturdays - Carmen Stokes - 6:30pm-9:30pm

 

Pete Millers, Evanston
1557 Sherman, Evanston, IL
847-328-0399

Sundays 5pm - 9pm
Petra Van Nuis

Mondays 6pm - 10pm
Abigail Riccards

Tuesdays 6pm - 10pm
Erin McDougald with Rob Block

Wednesdays 6pm - 10pm
Jeannie Tanner

Thursdays 6pm - 10pm
Chris Greene

Fridays and Saturdays 8pm-12am

 

Pete Millers, Wheeling
1412 N Milwaukee Ave, Wheeling, IL
847-243-3700

Sundays 5pm - 9pm
Gary Ciaccio

Mondays 6pm - 10pm
Petra Van Nuis

Tuesdays 6pm - 10pm
Abigail Riccards

Wednesdays 6pm - 10pm
Kimberly Gordon

Thursdays 6pm - 10pm
Jeannie Tanner

Fridays and Saturdays 7pm-11pm

 

Piano Forte, Chicago (312) 291-0291

PianoForte Foundation
Visit their website for updated performance information

Ravinia Festival, Highland Park
847-266-5000

July
29 Chucho Valdes and the CSO
30 Bebel Gildberto/Chucho Valdes

August
16 Tony Bennett
19 Buddy Guy
22 Maggie Brown
30 Dan Tepfer

Salt Creek Wine Bar
8900 Fairview Ave, Brookfield
708-387-2432
July 29 - Bob Bruce Jazz Guitar and Bass Duo

Serbian Village
3144 W Irving Park Rd, Chicago
773-478-2900
Mondays
Tom Muellner Trio Pro Jam Session
8:30pm-12:30am

SPACE Evanston
1245 Chicago Ave, Evanston
847-492-8860


Click Here for Website


Studio 914
914 N California Ave, Chicago
773-340-9140
Sunday Sessions 
Featuring John Goldman's Quadrangle
914 N California
8-11PM
$5 Suggested Donation, BYOB
Visit the official website


Sullivans Steak House
244 Main St, Naperville

Symphony Center, Chicago
220 S Michigan Ave, Chicago
312-294-3000
Call for updated performance info or visit cso.org

Tortoise Club
350 N State St, Chicago
312-755-1700

LIVE JAZZ
Wednesdays -
Jon Wade Jazz Group
6:45pm to 9:45pm

Fridays
Jon Wade Jazz Group
7:30pm to 11:30pm

Saturdays
The Mark Burnell Trio
8:30pm to Midnight


Tapas 7232
7232 Madison St, Forest Park
Every second Saturday - Robin Watson

 

Tuscany, Oakbrook
1415 W 22nd St, Oak Brook
630-990-1993

Michael Walters Group and Jazz Jam session
Every Tuesday 7-11 pm

Uncommon Ground
1401 W Devon Ave, Chicago
773-465-9801

July 27 - Linda Solotaire Quintet


Underground Wonder Bar

underground wonder bar

710 N Clark, Chicago
312-266-7761

Visit Underground Wonder Bar

The Underground Wonder Bar offers a mix of different musical styles throughout the week. There is always something special happening at the Wonder Bar and since they are open until 4am the action never stops.

The list of players to grace its tiny stage reads like a Who's Who of Chicago music. And just like Chicago's vast music scene, the lineup of acts is as diverse as the day is long. In short, the Underground Wonder Bar is a singular experience.

Sundays
OPEN MIC with Pete Special 7-10pm
Katie Kadan, Jazz Soul Blues 10-12am
Hurricane Reggae Band 12-3:30am

Mondays
JC Monday Wonder Jams 9-12am
Monday Night Splash Jazz Jam 12-3:30am

 

Tuesdays
Lonie Walker Soulo 8:30-10:30pm
All-Pro Jam with the Lorna Boston Quartet 10:30-3:30am

Wonder Lab:
Wonder Bar Comedy 9-10pm
DJ Rebolu and Friends 10-4:30am
All-Pro Jam 10:30pm-3:30am

 

Wednesdays
Lonie Walker & her Big Bad Ass Company Band 10:30-3:30am

 

Thursdays
Hurricane Reggae 1-3:30am


7.17 Will From Brazil 10pm-1am
7.24 Vivian Garcia 8-10pm
7.24 Esso! Afrojam Funkbeat 10pm-1am
7.31 Byzantine Time Machine 8-10:30pm
7.31 Bifunkal 10pm-1am
8.7 TBT with Lorna Boston 8-10pm

Wonder Lab 9pm-4am

7.17 Chi-Town Bassment


Fridays
Lonie Walker & her Big Bad Ass Company Band 10:30-3:30am


7.18 Ashley Laschell 8-10:30pm
7.25 Walsher Clemons 8-10:30pm
8.1 Bifunkal 10pm-1am



Wonder Lab 10pm-4am
7.25 Queens House of Rhythms 10pm-4am

 

Saturdays
Lonie Walker and her Big Bad Ass Company Band 10:30-4:30am

7.19 Taggart Transcontinental 2am-4:30am
7.26 Heather Horton

Wonder Lab:
10pm-5am




Viand
155 E. Ontario, Chicago
312-255-8505
Call for updated performance information.

What Not Inn
2405 68th St, Fennville MI
269-543-3341

August 9 - Gayle Kolb with Dick Reynolds

Wire
6815 Roosevelt Rd, Berwyn
708-669-9473

August 1 - The Greg Spero Trio with Lane Alexander 8pm

Willowbrook Ballroom
8900 Archer Ave, Willow Springs
(708) 839-1000

 

Concerts, Festivals, Jazz Series

Deer Park Jazz & Wine Festival, Deer Park
(847) 726-7755 August 9
3pm-4:15pm Judy Roberts, Paul Marinaro, Greg Fishman
4:45pm-6pm Golden Mean with Stephanie Browning
6:30pm-8pm Frank Catalano and Jimmy Chamberlin Band

 

36th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival 2014

Thursday August 28
Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E. Washington

Randolph Square
12:00 - 1:00 Chris Foreman Trio
1:30 - 2:30 Erwin Helfer/John Brumbach Duo


Claudia Cassidy Theater
12:15 - 1:15 Keefe Jacksons Likely So
1:45 - 2:45 David Boykin Expanse


Preston Bradley Hall
12:30 - 1:30 Paulinho Garcia Quintet
2:00 - 3:00 Judy Roberts/Greg Fishman Duo
3:30 - 4:30 “What is this thing called Jazz”


Roosevelt Universitys Ganz Hall
4:00 – 6:00 Sun Ra Panel Discussion


Millennium Park - Jay Pritzker Pavilion
Final Made in Chicago Concert
6:30 Homage to Nelson Mandela: Ernest Dawkins Memory in the Center, an Afro Jazz Opera

 

Friday, August 29

Millennium Park
Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Xavier Breakers Coalition
1:10 - 2:05 Joshua Abrams Quartet
2.20 - 3:15 Clark Sommers (Ba)SH
3:30 - 4:30 Russ Johnson Quartet


Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 1:30 The Howard Alden/Andy Brown Quartet
2:00 - 3:00 Paul Marinaro
3:30 - 4:30 Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 George Freeman/Mike Allemana Quartet
6:00 - 6:55 Rufus Reid
7:10 - 8:10 Myra Melford
8:30 - 9:30 Terence Blanchard w/Ravi Coltrane & Lionel Loueke



Saturday, August 30
Millennium Park

Chicago Community Trust Young Jazz Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
11:30am-12 Noon - Jones College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Frank Menzies
12:15-12:45pm - Pritzker College Prep Jazz Combo, directed by Ben Das
1-1:40pm - Curie Metropolitan High School Jazz Ensemble, directed by Ian Torres
1:55-2:35pm - Elmhurst College Jazz Ensemble, directed by Doug Beach
2:50-3:30pm - Morgan Park Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Shemeka Nash
3:45-4:25pm - Kenwood Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Gerald Powell

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Clif Wallace Quintet
1:10 - 2:05 John Campbell Trio featuring Kelly Sill and Joel Spencer
2:20 - 3:15 John Wojciechowski Quartet
3:30 - 4:30 Corey Wilkes Quintet



Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 - 1:30 Laurenzi/Ernst/Green
2:00 - 3:00 Chicago Underground Duo
3:30 - 4:30 Kurt Rosenwinkel New Quartet


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 Ari Brown Quintet
6:00 - 6:55 Gary Burton
7:10 - 8:10 Tom Harrell Colors of a Dream feat. Esperanza Spald
8:30 - 9:30 Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn, Eric Harland: PRISM




Sunday, August 31
Millennium Park

Chicago Community Trust Young Jazz Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop)
11:30am-12 Noon - Chi Arts Jazz Combo, directed by Caitlin Hickey
12:15-12:45pm - Jazz Links Youth Ensemble directed by Mark Coulter, Carlos Ayento, Madeleine Mollinedo
1-1:40pm - St. Charles North Jazz Ensemble, directed by John Wojciechowski
1:55-2:35pm - Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy Jazz Ensemble, directed by Carlos Ayento
2:50-3:30pm - University of Illinois at Chicago Jazz Ensemble, directed by Andy Baker
3:45-4:25pm - Noteworthy Teachers Ensemble, directed by Chip Gdalman

Von Freeman Pavilion (South Promenade)
12:00 - 12:55 Neal Algers Blue Note
1:10 - 2:05 Tammy McCann Quintet
2:20 - 3:15 Dennis Luxion + Michael Raynor Quartet
3:30 - 4:30 Chicago Yestet



Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (North Promenade)
12:30 - 1:30 Tomeka Reid Quartet
2:00 - 3:00 Sun Rooms
3:30 - 4:30 Tootie Heath Trio


Jay Pritzker Pavilion
5:00 - 5:50 Bobby Broom Trio
6:00 - 6:55 Miguel Zenon Quartet
7:10 - 8:100 Cecile McLorin Salvant
8:30 - 9:30 Sun Ra Arkestra


 


To submit a listing to ChicagoJazz.com's FREE online jazz calendar please visit our submission page