• ChicagoJazz.com

41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival Announces the Full Line-up!


41ST ANNUAL CHICAGO JAZZ FESTIVAL TO FEATURE FREE LIVE PERFORMANCES BY WORLD-RENOWNED ARTISTS AT VENUES THROUGHOUT THE CITY INCLUDING THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER AND MILLENNIUM PARK

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23–SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1


The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events (DCASE) is pleased to announce the full schedule for the 41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival, happening August 23 to September 1 at legendary music clubs and performance venues across Chicago, as well as at Millennium Park and the Chicago Cultural Center (78 E. Washington St.).

“The fantastic lineup of jazz artists and expanded ten-day festival will animate our city and neighborhoods with free performances,” said Mark Kelly, DCASE Commissioner.

“Celebrating Chicago’s music legacy, we welcome artists from across the globe and spotlight the city’s many music institutions that present great performances all year.”

Freddy Cole performs Thusday Aug 29th

From August 29 to September 1, the festival’s headline performances at Millennium Park’s Jay Pritzker Pavilion feature a tribute to Nat King Cole by his brother Freddy Cole, the Art Ensemble of Chicago, Cécile McLorin Salvant and the Eddie Palmieri Sextet. Other highlights include: Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet, Christian McBride, Latino-America Unida, Joel Ross, Ryan Cohan's Originations, Camila Meza, George Freeman and Billy Branch, Ben Wendel Seasons, the Dave Rempis Quartet and a celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the Jazz Institute of Chicago, the festival’s programming partner.


On Thursday, August 29, performances take place at the Chicago Cultural Center from 11 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., in collaboration with music organizations from across Chicago, and at Millennium Park from 6:30 to 9 p.m. The music continues in Millennium Park on Friday, August 30, through Sunday, September 1, from 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., with headline performances stepping off each evening at 3:45pm with a Second-line Procession throughout the Park’s Jay Pritzker Pavilion.

Joel Ross performs Friday Aug 30th

The festival’s tradition of nurturing young artists continues with Rooftop Jazz presented by Allstate Insurance Company. On Saturday, August 31, the Rooftop will feature the Young Jazz Lions, with groups selected from a city-wide jazz band competition co-hosted by the Jazz Institute of Chicago. The Rooftop then hosts NextGenJazz on Sunday, September 1, focusing on up-and-coming Chicago musicians alongside notable regional and national touring artists.

The Chicago Jazz Festival is produced by DCASE and programmed by the Jazz Institute of Chicago. For more information, visit chicagojazzfestival.us.

41st Annual Chicago Jazz Festival Schedule of Performances

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23

8:30 p.m. JD Allen Trio

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation Performing Arts, constellation-chicago.com

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24

6–10 p.m. Brown Derby Jazz Revue

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

8:30 p.m. Marc Ribot Solo

Constellation Studio B, 3111 N. Western Ave.

Produced by Constellation, constellation-chicago.com

SUNDAY, AUGUST 25

6–10 p.m. Brown Derby Jazz Revue

Great Lakes Elks Lodge, 5110 S. Prairie

Produced by 51st Street Business Association, 51ststreetchicago.com

9 p.m. Cooper Moore

The Hungry Brain, 2319 W. Belmont Ave.

Produced by Hungry Brain, hungrybrainchicago.com

MONDAY, AUGUST 26

5–7:30 p.m. Pop Up Nu Jazz Festival featuring Thaddeus Tukes, Sam Trump, the Young Masters under the direction  of Ernest Dawkins along with special guest Jamila Woods and Alexis Lombre, with the Englewood Soweto Exchange

Whole Foods Parking Lot, 832 W. 63rd St.

Produced by Live the Spirit Residency, englewoodjazzfest.org

9 p.m. Anagram Fest featuring The Oh Years and the Alejandro Urzagaste Trio

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

TUESDAY, AUGUST 27

5:30 p.m. Tuesdays on the Terrace: Isaiah Collier and the Chosen Few

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, 220 E. Chicago Ave.

Produced by Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, mcachicago.org

6–8 p.m. Ancient to the Future featuring Art Turk Burton Congo Square Ensemble and Ernest Dawkins

Jacob R. Caruthers Center, Northeastern Illinois University, 700 E. Oakwood Blvd.

Produced by the Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians (AACM), aacmchicago.org

8 p.m.  Preservation of Fire hosted by King Hippo featuring Vibes Trio + 1 and Isaiah Spencer Collective

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

9 p.m. Anagram Fest featuring Mobile Vanguard and the John Wojciechowski Trio

Elastic Arts, 3429 W. Diversey Ave., 2nd Floor

Produced by Elastic Arts, elasticarts.org

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

6–9 p.m. 100th Birthday of Nat “King” Cole with Bruce Henry, Henry Johnson and the Musical Arts Academy

Reva and David Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E. 50th St.

Produced by South Side Jazz Coalition, Inc., southsidejazzcoalition.com

8 p.m.  Preservation of Fire: QUARTETS hosted by Angel Bat Dawid & King Hippo featuring Eliel Sherman Storey Quartet and Angel bat Dawid & The Brothahood

Co-Prosperity Sphere, 3219 S. Morgan St

Produced by Public Media Institute, publicmediainstitute.com

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

6 p.m.  Nois and the Dave Rempis Quartet Honor Fred Anderson with a Nod to Charlie Parker's 99th Birthday!

Fred Anderson Park, 1611 S. Wabash Ave.

Produced by The Birdhouse, Inc.

DATE/TIME TBD

Sleeping Village, 3734 W. Belmont Ave.

Produced by Sleeping Village, sleeping-village.com

Chicago Cultural Center and Millennium Park

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, 78 E. Washington St.

Claudia Cassidy Theater

11 a.m.–Noon The Red Rose Jazz Band Septet–programmed in collaboration with the Illiana Jazz Club

12:15–1:15 p.m. Anton Hatwich Trio–programmed in collaboration with the Elastic Arts

1:45–2:45 p.m. Mai Sugimoto Quartet–programmed in collaboration with Asian Improv Arts Midwest

3:15–4:15 p.m. John Wociechowski–programmed in collaboration with the Jazz Record Art Collective

Preston Bradley Hall

11 a.m.–Noon What Is This Thing Called Jazz?

Conversation and “Play & Tell” about the Jazz trumpet – with Corey Wilkes, Pharez Whitted, Miguel de la Cerna and Micah Collier; Jeremiah Collier on drums–programmed in collaboration with the Jazz Education Committee of the Jazz Institute of Chicago

12:30–1:30 p.m. Alexis Lombre Quintet–programmed in collaboration with the Hyde Park Jazz Society

2–3 p.m.

Tribute to Joseph Jarman, Alvin Fielder and Saalik-Ziyad–programmed in collaboration with AACM

3:30–4:30 p.m.

Curtis Robinson–programmed in collaboration with the South Side Jazz Coalition

MILLENNIUM PARK

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

5:55 p.m.

Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff (starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)

6:30 p.m.–7:25 p.m.

Jazz Institute of Chicago’s 50th Anniversary featuring Nicole Mitchell, Rob Mazurek, Ari Brown, Jeff Parker and others.

7:45–9 p.m.

Freddy Cole, Tribute to Nat King Cole

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

MILLENNIUM PARK

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m Miguel de la Cerna Trio

12:40–1:35 p.m. Metropolitan Jazz Octet with Dee Alexander

1:50–2:45 p.m. Rocky Yera Band

3–4pm Rob Mazurek

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon– 1 p.m. After Dark Sextet

1:30 –2:30 p.m. Kitt Lyles Real Talk Collective Septet

3–4 p.m. Nico Segal’s Juju Exchange

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m. Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff

4:15–5 p.m. George Freeman and Billy Branch

5:25–6:10 p.m. Joel Ross

6:25–7:25 p.m. Ambrose Akinmusire Quartet

7:45–9 p.m. Art Ensemble of Chicago

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: Young Lions Stage (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11–11:30 a.m. Saucedo Academy Latin Jazz Band

11:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Thomas Kelly High School Jazz Combo

12:30–1 p.m. ChiArts Honors Jazz Combo

1:15–1:55 p.m. Dekalb High School Jazz Ensemble

2:10–2:50 p.m. Kenwood Academy Jazz Band

3:05–3:45 p.m. Whitney Young Magnet High School Jazz Band

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 a.m.–12:25 p.m. Carolyn Fitzhugh

12:40–1:35 p.m. Andy Brown Quartet

1:50–2:45 p.m. The Fat Babies

3–4 p.m Hinda Hoffman and the Soul Message Band

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m. Chris Madsen Quartet

1:30–2:30 p.m. Jeremy Cunningham

3–4 p.m. Frank Catalano

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m. Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band

(starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)

4:15–5 p.m. Ben Wendel Seasons

5:25–6:10 p.m. Ryan Cohan's Originations

6:25–7:25 p.m. Christian McBride

7:45–9 p.m. Cécile McLorin Salvant

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

MILLENNIUM PARK

Rooftop Jazz: NextGenJazz (Harris Theater Rooftop Terrace)

Presented by Allstate Insurance Company

11:15 a.m.–Noon Emerging Artist Big Band

12:15–1 p.m. Zach Rosenstiehl Nacht Group

1:15–2 p.m. Dakarai Barclay Sextet

2:15–3 p.m. The Perrilles Project

3:15–4 p.m. Alec Tet

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30 p.m.–12:25 p.m. Joan Collaso Sextet

12:40 p.m.–1:35 p.m. Sharel Cassity Quartet

1:50 p.m.–2:45 p.m. Russ Johnson

3–4 p.m. Ben Lamar Gay

Jazz and Heritage Pavilion (Chase Promenade North)

Noon–1 p.m. Paulinho Garcia

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m. Juli Wood's Big Bari Band Quintet

3–4 p.m. Ben Sidran

Jay Pritzker Pavilion

3:45 p.m. Second-line Procession led by Four Star Brass Band

(starts at the west side of the Great Lawn)

4:15–5:0 p.m.5 p.m. Rempis/Falten/Ra + Baker Quartet

5:25–6:10 p.m. p.m. Camila Meza and the Nectar Orchestra

6:25–7:25 p.m. Latino-America Unida

7:45–9 p.m. Eddie Palmieri Sextet


© 2020 ChicagoJazz.com  |  1965 W Pershing Rd  |  Chicago, IL 60609   |  773-927-0396