• ChicagoJazz.com

2018 Chicago Jazz Festival Full Schedule


The 40th Annual Chicago Jazz Festival August 29th-September 2nd 2018


WEDNESDAY AUGUST 29

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

6:30-9pm - Orbert Davis' Chicago Jazz Philharmonic: Legends and Lions

Winter's Jazz Club

465 N. McClurg Court (promanade), Chicago

Aug 30th - Thursday Aug 31st & Sept 1st - Fri & Sat Sept 2nd - Sunday

Eric Schneider Quartet Johnny O'Neal Trio Andy Brown Trio

Shows at 7:30pm & 9:30pm - WintersJazzClub.com

THURSDAY AUGUST 30

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, CLAUDIA CASSIDY THEATER

11am–Noon - Mindeman/Hall/Sommers Trio, in collaboration with the Jazz

Record Art Collective

12:15–1:15pm - Great Black Music Ensemble, in collaboration with AACM

1:45–2:45pm - Jazz Beat/The Intersection of Jazz and Hip Hop, in collaboration

with Young Chicago Authors and the Jazz Institute of Chicago

3:15–4:15pm - Miyumi Project Sextet, in collaboration with Asian Improv

CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER, PRESTON BRADLEY HALL

11am-12pm - What Is This Thing called Jazz? Ernie Adams: Insights on Improvisation

12:30–1:30pm - Carmen Stokes Quartet, in collaboration with the South Side

Jazz Coalition

2–3pm - Paul Giallorenzo Trio, in collaboration with the Elastic Arts Foundation

3:30–4:30pm - Chicago Cellar Boys, in collaboration with the Iliana Club of Traditional Jazz

MILLENIUM PARK, JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

5pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

5:25–6:15pm - Geof Bradfield Nonet

6:30–7:25pm - Nicole Mitchell and Mandorla Awakening

7:45–9pm - Kurt Elling featuring Marquis Hill and Jeff "Tain" Watts


Jazz Showcase

4802 N Broadway St, Chicago

August 30th & September 2nd

Famous After Fest Jam Sessions

Hosted by Ira Sullivan


806 S. Plymouth Ct, Chicago, IL

Visit www.JazzShowcase.com

FRIDAY AUGUST 31

MILLENIUM PARK

Von Freeman Pavilion (Chase Promenade South)

11:30am–12:25pm - Junius Paul Quartet

12:40–1:35pm - Quin Kirchner Quartet

1:50–2:45pm - Chris Speed Trio

3–4pm - Greg Ward and 10 Tongues

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION | Chase Promenade North

Noon–1pm - Gayle Kolb Sextet

1:30–2:30pm - Roy McGrath Remembranzas Quintet

3–4pm - Million Brazilan Project featuring Sarah Marie Young and Guy King

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION​

3:45pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Dr. Muhal Richard Abrams

5:25–6:15pm - Sabertooth Organ Quartet 25th Anniversary

6:30–7:25pm - Louis Hayes Quintet: “Seranade for Horace”

7:45–9pm - Dianne Reeves

Green Mill Jazz Club

4802 N Broadway St, Chicago

August 31st & September 1st


Fareed Haque Band

$15 cover

Friday August 31st - 9pm-1am

Saturday September 1st - 8pm-12am

GreenMillJazz.com

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 1

YOUNG JAZZ LIONS | Harris Rooftop

11–11:30am - ChiArts Jazz Combo

11:45am–12:15pm - Morgan Park High School Jazz Combo

12:30–1pm - CYSO Jazz Combo

1:15–1:55pm - Eric Solorio High School Jazz Ensemble

2:10–2:50pm - Whitney Young High School Jazz Ensemble

3:05–3:45pm - Kenwood Academy Jazz Band

VON FREEMAN PAVILLION | Chase Promenade South

11:30am–12:25pm - Black Diamond

12:40–1:35pm - Dustin Laurenzi and Natural Language

1:50–2:45pm - Matthew Shipp and Ivo Perelman

3–4pm - Amina Claudine Myers Trio

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION | Chase Promenade North

Noon–1pm - Bruce Henry

1:30–2:30pm - The Chuck Webb Band featuring Margaret Murphy

3–4pm - Nolatet

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION

3:45pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

4:15–5:05pm - Tribute to Willie Pickens

5:25–6:10pm - Kenny Barron Quintet

6:25–7:25pm - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

7:45–9pm - Ramsey Lewis

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 2

MILLENIUM PARK | Michigan Ave. & Columbus Ave.

NEXTGENJAZZ | Harris Rooftop

11:15am-Noon - Derek Duleba Quartet

12:15-1pm - Cesar Martinez’s Cuicatl

1:15-2pm - Morgan Pirtle+5

2:15-3pm - Greg Uhlmann’s Typical Sisters

3:15-4pm - Jahari Stampley Ensemble

VON FREEMAN PAVILLION | Chase Promenade South​

11:30am–12:25pm - Tribute to John Wright

12:40–1:35pm - Jaimie Branch's Fly or Die

1:50–2:45pm - Jason Stein Quartet

3–4pm - Eric Revis Quartet featuring Ken Vandermark

JAZZ AND HERITAGE PAVILLION | Chase Promenade North​

Noon–1pm - Quentin Coaxum Quintet

1:30–2:30pm - Alejandro Urzagaste's Flow featuring Bill Carrothers

3–4pm - Fareed Haque and his Funk Brothers

JAY PRITZKER PAVILLION​

3:45pm - Second-line Procession led by Mystick Krewe of Laff featuring the Big Shoulders Brass Band (starts west side of the Great Lawn)

4:15–5:05pm - Matt Ulery’s Loom Large

5:25–6:10pm - Arturo O'Farrill Sextet

6:25–7:25pm - Charles McPherson-Barry Harris Quartet

7:45–9pm - Maceo Parker


© 2020 ChicagoJazz.com  |  1965 W Pershing Rd  |  Chicago, IL 60609   |  773-927-0396