• ChicagoJazz.com

Hyde Park Jazz Fest Line-Up Announced



September 24 & 25th, the 10th Annual Hyde Park Jazz Festival brings more than 30 bands to 11 stages throughout Chicago's Hyde Park neighborhood. Alongside live musical performances by critically acclaimed local, national, and international jazz talents, the festival also features an outdoor dance floor, artisan vendors, film and discussion programs; and a community-wide oral histories project where festival goers can share their experiences with jazz. As part of the 10th Anniversary celebration, the 2016 the Hyde Park Jazz Festival is collaborating with the Hyde Park Art Center to invite several visual artists to create and install work on the Midway Plaisance. Three main projects have been selected for this inaugural year.

Juan Angel Chavez, "Gramaphone"

Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford and Faheem Majeed, "Floating Museum"

Sabina Ott, "Mountain Variation"

Full Schedule

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

LOGAN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: PERFORMANCE HALL

5:15-6:15 Amir ElSaffar Two Rivers Ensemble

7:15-8:15 Miguel Zenon and the Spektral Quartet "Yo Soy La Tradición"

9:30-10:30 Supreme Love

LOGAN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: PENTHOUSE

4:00-5:00 Matana Roberts (solo)

6:00-7:00 Matana Roberts (solo)

LOGAN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: SCREENING ROOM

1:30-2:30 Inside the Score: Dana Hall Talk: "Creating Hypocrisy of Justice Project"

3:30-4:00 "Chicago's Record Man: A Conversation with Bob Koester" Video

WAGNER STAGE ON THE MIDWAY PLAISANCE

1:30-2:30 Willie Pickens Quartet

3:30-4:30 Garden of Souls: Geof Bradfield, Nick Mazzarella, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed

6:00-7:00 Dee Alexander Quartet with very special guest Dwight Trible

8:30-9:30 TRIP: Tom Harrell, Ugonna Okegwo, Mark Turner, Adam Cruz

WEST/DANCE STAGE ON THE MIDWAY PLAISANCE

2:30-3:30 Sammy Miller & the Congregation

4:45-5:45 Greg Ward & 10 Tongues Touch My Beloved's Thought

7:15-8:15 Angel d'Cuba

9:30-10:30 DJ Sadie Woods

ROCKEFELLER CHAPEL

11:00-midnight Randy Weston (solo)

SMART MUSEUM

1:00-2:00 Matt Ulery's Loom

2:30-3:30 Thaddeus Tukes/Isaiah Collier Duo

HYDE PARK BANK

4:00-5:00 Yvonne Faddis-Stroud & Friends

5:30-6:30 Roy McGrath/Bill Cessna Duo

INTERNATIONAL HOUSE

7:15-8:15 Ba(SH)

9:30-10:30 Joshua Abrams, Ari Brown, Gerald Cleaver, Jeff Parker Quartet

HYDE PARK UNION CHURCH

2:00-3:00 Bobby Lewis Quintet

4:00-5:00 Lorin Cohen Group

LITTLE BLACK PEARL

3:00-4:00 Quentin Coaxum Quintet

4:30-5:30 Marvin Tate's Weight of Rage

DUSABLE MUSEUM

2:30-3:30 Maggie Brown Group

4:15-5:15 The Orbert Davis Sextet's "Tribute to Freddie Hubbard"

ORIENTAL INSTITUTE: BREASTED HALL

2:30-3:30 Wayfaring: Katie Ernst and James Falzone

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

WAGNER STAGE ON THE MIDWAY PLAISANCE

2:00-3:00 Marquis Hill Blacktet

4:00-5:00 Denise Thimes Quartet

6:00-7:00 Victor Goines Quartet

WEST/DANCE STAGE ON THE MIDWAY PLAISANCE

3:00-4:00 Douglas R. Ewart & Orbit: A Constellation of Ewart Sonic Tops & Crepuscular Instruments

5:00-6:00 Chicago Jazz Orchestra

#hydeparkjazzfestival #chicagojazzmagazine #jazzinchicago #chicagojazz

© 2020 ChicagoJazz.com  |  1965 W Pershing Rd  |  Chicago, IL 60609   |  773-927-0396